Home Map Ask Search Contact us Links
Great attention is paid to legal relations in the development of bilateral relations with the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, mutual visits are carried out. Earlier this year, Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation was signed between the Ministries of Justice of the two countries during the visit of the Azerbaijan’s Minister of Justice Fikrat Mammadov to Saudi Arabia, and that document was approved by the Decree of the President of the country on March 12, 2019. All these have given impetus to the deepening of mutual activity in the legal field.
The Minister of Justice of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Dr.Valid bin Mohammad Al-Samaani visited Azerbaijan with a large delegation for the purpose of development of cooperation and acquaintance with the judicial-legal system of Azerbaijan and reforms carried out in the legal field.
There was held a meeting of the Ministers of Justice of the two countries on July 15.
There was emphasized that, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev and the King of Saudi Arabia, the Figure of Two Holy Places Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud gave great the importance to the development of friendship and effective cooperation relations between the two countries and good opportunities for expanding our relations in different directions. It was noted that the rise of tourist flow between the two countries served to bring our countries and peoples closer.
Minister F. Mammadov remembered with great satisfaction the productive visit to Saudi Arabia and reception of our delegation by the King of Saudi Arabia, the Figure of Two Holy Places, and noted that the Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation signed between the ministries serves to the development of mutual activity.
There was given information about the large-scale reforms and innovations made in the judicial-legal system under the leadership of the head of state, especially about the Presidential Decree on April 3, 2019.
The effective activity of the ASAN service, which was created on the initiative of the President of the country and served as a brand of Azerbaijan, was also noted in the event. It was noted that "ASAN" service was awarded the UN special award in the field of public services and now other countries are applying it as exemplary model. It is expected to visit ASAN centres and to get acquainted with its activity during the visit.
Expressing his satisfaction with his visit to Azerbaijan, the Minister of Saudi Arabia expressed his appreciation for the comprehensive progress of our republic and expressed gratitude for warm hospitality and high-level visits. He said that
signing of the Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministries of Justice, the current visit and the signing of the Cooperation Program is the manifestation of the importance of the King of Saudi Arabia, Figure of Two Holy Places for expanding cooperation with Azerbaijan.
The guest said that he intends to develop relations in the field of justice as well as in all spheres and will do his best for that. He has shown great interest in the innovations in the justice and the judicial field of Azerbaijan, noting the importance of the exchange of experience, by making reforms in his country.
The sides also pointed to the bitter truths of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, stressing that the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia supports the justified position of our country by demonstrating a fair and principled attitude to the conflict resolution. The guest said that the position of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia in relation to our country is unchanged and is always with Azerbaijan.
Then, the Cooperation Program was signed, which is a practical document on the implementation of the Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministries. The document envisages organization of mutual visits to familiarize with joint measures, including justice and judicial systems, consultations on advanced international practices, exchange of information on innovations in justice, trainings and video-conferences on training of the justice officials and judges. It was noted that the document will serve to expand relations in the level of experts.
Taking into account the great interest of the Minister of Justice of Saudi Arabia in the field of justice in our country, the meeting was presented to the guests with a special electronic notary bag equipped with Arabian software, allowing to carry out mobile notary services anywhere, print and submit documents. It was noted that Azerbaijan’s innovative product will be appreciated and benefited from it.
The information about the inclusion of Azerbaijan’s Khan Palace and Shaki Historical Center into the UNESCO World Heritage List has been recently reported. Also, the Arabic translation of the book of the Azerbaijani author “Diriiyyah- museum under open sky” about the ancient city of Diriiyah, which is a beautiful example of architectural art and capital of the First Saudi State, was presented to the Saudi Arabian side.
The Minister Dr. Valid bin Mohammad Al-Samaani expressed his gratitude for the book’s publication and emphasized that such a valuable publication was a manifestation of fraternal relations between our nations.
Saudi Arabian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Hamad bin Abdullah bin Saud bin Hudeyer and Azerbaijani ambassador to Saudi Arabia Shahin Abdullayev attended the event.
The delegation got acquainted with the Museum of Justice history in the Ministry.
On the same day, the guests got acquainted with different registries, electron systems and other information resources of the ministry, and presentation was made on electron justice kiosk rendering mobile and distant services to the citizens and "Mobile notary" software, which is the invention of Azerbaijan. The guests welcomed the innovations in the field of justice and approved the achievements of our country.
The delegation also visited the Yasamal District Court to be familiarized with the modern infrastructure and the application of the "Electron court" information system.
During the visit, the guests are expected to meet with the officials at the Constitutional and Supreme Courts, the General Prosecutor’s Office, as well as to visit the historical and cultural monuments of the capital, including the Heydar Aliyev Centre, which is considered one of the modern symbols of Baku.