Home Map Ask Search Contact us Links
Legal relations are of special significance in the Azerbaijani-Belarusian friendly and fruitful cooperation. Thus, important agreements on cooperation between the Ministries of Justice of the two countries are being successfully implemented, exchanges of delegations, joint events are being held. The Minister of Justice of Belarus visited Azerbaijan at the international conference dedicated to the 100 th anniversary of the Azerbaijani Justice, exchanged of useful ideas and experiences, in november last year.
As a continuation of cooperation, Minister of Justice of the Republic Fikrat Mammadov paid a visit to Minsk on the invitation of his Belarusian colleague to take part in an international conference devoted to the 100th anniversary of the Ministry of Justice of Belarus.
At the opening of the conference where attended the heads of the judicial authorities of Russia, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan entitled "The role of the judiciary in the formation of a legal state", Belarusian Justice Minister Oleg Slijevski, the leadership of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Belarus and the chairman of the Constitutional Court made a speech stressing that the conference was dedicated to the development of the justice system and new challenges in the legal state and stressed the importance of exchanging positive experiences.
O.Slijevsky spoke on the 100-year history of the Ministry of Justice and the way of development, gave detailed information about the reforms and innovations carried out, noted the fruitful legal cooperation with various countries, including Azerbaijan and benefiting from ASAN service and other positive experience of our country.
Minister of Justice of Azerbaijan F. Mammadov congratulated on the occasion of the jubilee, emphasized the exceptional role of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and President of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko in development of bilateral relations in the level of strategic partnership and noted that the justice authorities also cooperated successfully.
He also pointed out the implementation of reforms and innovations in the field of justice and the judiciary, including electronic systems and services, gave information about the measures taken to humanize the penal policy under the Presidential Decree of 10 February 2017, as well as the activities of the Probation Service in the implementation of alternative punishments for deprivation of liberty and the application of electronic controls.
The tremendous results of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the fact that 20% of our territories occupied by Armenia and more than a million of our compatriots have become refugees and internally displaced persons were brought to the attention.
At the conference other reports were listened, discussions, useful ideas and experiences were exchanged. The speakers praised Azerbaijan s progressive reforms in the field of attorney and notary office belonging to the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Justice of Belarus.
A bilateral meeting of Azerbaijani and Belarusian justice ministers was held within the event. The high level of cooperation between the two countries was highlighted at the meeting, broad prospects for deepening mutual cooperation were reported.
Speaking about the comprehensive progress and intensive reforms that he was witnessing during his visit to Azerbaijan, Minister of Justice of Belarus, noted that Azerbaijan has achieved great success and intends to apply our achievements in the legal field.
During the conference, Minister F.Mammadov interviewed by local media representatives showing great interest to the reforms and achievements in our country.
A solemn meeting dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Ministry was held at the Belarusian National Academic Opera and Ballet Theater within the framework of anniversary events. The event was attended by the congratulatory message of the President of the Republic of Belarus to the judiciary, a special award ceremony, a special film dedicated to the jubilee, a cultural program and a banquet.
At the events the leadership of the Bar Association of Azerbaijan was also represented, the Azerbaijani ambassador to Belarus Latif Gandilov attended.