Home Map Ask Search Contact us Links
With the political will of the Head of State Mr. Ilham Aliyev, by combating corruption severely in our republic great importance is attached to international cooperation in this area, and our country is actively involved in its work as one of the organizers of the International Association of Anti-Corruption Authorities (IAACA).
A series of meetings of the IAACA were held at the United Nations Headquarters in Vienna on January 21-24. Azerbaijan was represented by the delegation led by Minister of Justice of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Chairman of the Judicial-Legal Council, vice-president of the organization Fikrat Mammadov. The delegation includes Deputy Prosecutor General of the Republic, Head of the Anti-Corruption Department, Kamran Aliyev, as well as officials of the Ministry and Prosecutor General s Office.
At the meeting of the Executive Committee of IAACA, the main organizational issues were considered, as well as the Agenda of the General Assembly and the Annual Conference of the Association approved, the new constitution of the organization agreed with the proposals of Azerbaijan was put for discussion at the General Assembly.
Then the solemn opening ceremony of the annual meetings with more than 260 delegates from 70 countries, including prosecutors, judges, judiciary, specialized anti-corruption bodies, as well as leaders of influential international organizations, well-known lawyers and academics was held.
Yuri Fedotov, Executive Director of the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime, IAACA President, Dr. Ali Al Marri, Qatar s prosecutor general and Mahathir Mohammed being Malaysian Prime Minister attended the event as a special guest.
At the General Assembly of the Association the new IAACA Constitution was approved, the organization s future activities and anti-corruption training programs have been adopted, the issue of the authority of the Executive Committee was considered.
At the Annual Conference 15th Anniversary of the adoption of the UN Convention against Corruption and its implementation during this period, the role of the struggle against this social disaster in the United Nations Sustainable Development Agenda 2030, as well as anti-corruption training, international cooperation, etc. such topical issues were discussed.
It should be noted that, Azerbaijan s constant political and practical support, as well as valuable contributions to its work from the date of the Association s creation was specifically highlighted by UN officials at plenary session.
The first report was made by the head of the Azerbaijani delegation, IAACA vice president F.Mammadov. Speaking about the serious danger of corruption, the minister said that according to UN statistics, it damaged $ 2.6 trillion worth of global GDP by about 5% of GDP. The speech outlined global measures against this social problem, the results of implementation of the Convention against corruption in the world an important role and effectiveness of IAACA in this field.
Noting Azerbaijans joining to the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals and activity of the National Coordinating Council, where Ministry Justice is being represented, established by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the implementation of the commitments on the agenda up to 2030 the minister highlighted the importance of combating corruption, as well as concrete measures undertaken on implementation of the Convention as in line with the political will of the President in our country, gave information on large-scale legislative and institutional reforms, emphasized the achievements of our country in this field, as well as the positive experience of ASAN Service, the Azerbaijani brand, created at the initiative of the President of the country and which is of great interest in the world.
At the same time, it was noted that judicial-legal reforms were aimed at strengthening the independence of the judiciary, enhancing transparency in this process, the most transparent selection process for judges in the international arena, the creation of a new judicial infrastructure equipped with IT technologies and the use of electronic courts to prevent corruption.
The Minister noted the effective international anti-corruption cooperation of our country and spoke about various initiatives of the international organizations in this area.
Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the occupation of 20 percent of our lands by Armenia despite the relevant resolutions of the UN Security Council and other influential international organizations, and over one million of our compatriots become refugees and internally displaced persons were brought to the attention of the participants during the speech.
Then discussions were held. The participants highlighted the importance of state support in this area by responding to the reforms carried out in our country and responding to relevant questions it was noted that the strong political will of our state is based on all these reforms and achievements.
Members of the Azerbaijani delegation actively participated in the meetings, K. Aliyev spoke about the preventive measures taken by the Anti-Corruption Commission and the Directorate led by him, mentioning the role of training as one of the main tools in this work, noted the international anti-corruption trainings in the field, including efficient relations of our country with the UN Office in Vienna, the International Prosecutors Association and the International Anti-Corruption Academy in Austria.
Taking into account the proposals of the Azerbaijani side Declaration on Enhancing Efforts to Combat Corruption and Increase Efficiency of Anticorruption Offices was adopted.
During the visit bilateral meetings were held with the heads of justice, court, prosecution and anti-corruption bodies of several states, as well as officials of international organizations, negotiations on cooperation were held and perspectives of mutual activity on priority areas for our country were discussed.
Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Austria Galib Israfilov attended the event.