Home Map Ask Search Contact us Links
The judicial-legal reforms, laid down by national leader Heydar Aliyev, have been successfully continued under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, the judicial system is modernized, the legislation is improved, the judicial power is strengthened and the self-governing authority is expanded annually.
By decree signed by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on December 21, relevant appointments were made to more than 200 judges, and corps of judges has been reinforced by new generation lawyers. The majority of existing vacancies have been filled and the workload of the judges has been significantly reduced, allowing for better quality and timely consideration of the cases.
On December 25, Minister of Justice, Chairman of the Judicial-Legal Council Fikret Mammadov held a wide consultation with the newly appointed vice-chairmen of Baku and Sumgait appellate courts and board chairmen, chairmen of the courts that are in the jurisdiction of these courts and the chairmen of the courts of first instance, as well as with the officials of the Ministry of Justice and the Judicial-Legal Council.
The Minister noted the country s comprehensive progress and high achievements in the past 15 years under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, spoke about the judicial reforms and innovations and underlined that the opening of the new administrative building of the Baku City Binagadi District Court by Head of State is the next manifestation of the great importance given to the judiciary.
The meeting also highlighted the purposeful measures taken in recent years to increase the effectiveness of the judiciary, were discussed the current problems in the judicial activity, the shortcomings and the reasons for them, and the challenges ahead.
At the same time, was emphasized the ensuring fairness of the court decisions in line with the instructions and recommendations of the head of state, increase of transparency in courts and inadmissibility of corruption, noted the principal assessment of judges activity by the Judicial-Legal Council, removal of more than 120 judges from the judiciary for gross violations of law over the past period, reported that 34 offenders were brought to disciplinary liability, including 8 of them were terminated early, 11 of them were dismissed or replaced for corruption offenses.
At the meeting procrastination and other shortcomings by judges in some cases, rough treatment with citizens by indifferent approach to the requirements of the Ethics Code of Judges was noted and it was said that such cases raise justified dissatisfaction of citizens.
In this regard upcoming tasks was noted, including compliance with ethical conduct rules, prevention of non-procedural relations, raising anti-corruption culture, emphasized the important of increasing the principle approach from the courts of appeal, serious reactions to law violations, negative attitude towards negative situations.