Home Map Ask Search Contact us Links
In our country, special attention is paid to the development of bilateral relations with Islam and the Arab world, Cooperation with the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia is fruitful, including in legal field, large delegations of lawyers from this country visited Azerbaijan, they have shown interest in our judicial reform and positive experience, as well as during the visit of the Deputy Minister of Justice of the Kingdom to our country last year, the draft Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation between the two ministries was agreed.
Delegation consisting of the Minister of Justice of Azerbaijan, the Chairman of the Judicial-Legal Council Fikret Mammadov, the Chairman of the Supreme Court Ramiz Rzayev, the Head of the Organizational-Supervision Department of the Ministry of Justice Elchin Gasimov, Chief of the Registry and Notary s Department Ilgar Mammadov and Head of International Cooperation Department Adil Abilov according to the invitation of the Minister of Justice of Saudi Arabia has recently visited the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia for signing this document.
Saudi Arabian King Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud has received a delegation from Azerbaijan. Noting that the development of cooperation with Azerbaijan is a priority for Saudi Arabia, the King noted with satisfaction the fruitful activity of the intergovernmental commission, stressing that this visit will contribute to the deepening of bilateral relations, as well as fully supports Azerbaijan s just position in the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, said he was interested in establishing peace in the region.
Minister of Justice F.Mammadov expressed his gratitude for the attention and conveyed the letter and greetings of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev, noting the development of comprehensive relations between the two countries, emphasized that relations between the judicial authorities were expanded, as well as great interest to the rich history and ancient culture of the Kingdom in our country.
King Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud thanked the Azerbaijani President for his greetings and asked to convey his greetings to the President of the country.
Within the framework of the visit, a meeting was held with the Minister of Justice of Saudi Arabia, it was emphasized the political will of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev and the King of Saudi Arabia, Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, in the development of friendship and cooperation between our countries and discussed the prospects of bilateral cooperation, exchanged views on justice and judicial systems of both countries, activities of Judicial-Legal Councils.
Minister of Justice of Saudi Arabia, Sheikh Dr. Valid bin Muhammad Al-Samaani said he is aware of the rapid progress of our republic, he has greatly appreciated the judicial reforms carried out under the leadership of the Head of State and the innovations applied, particularly the activities of electronic systems and electronic notary information systems, mobile and remote notary services to citizens, and the application of a newly developed mobile notary program, expressed his intention to get acquainted with the experience of our country in this field.
Then, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed on modernization of justice and judicial systems, improvement of legislation, electronic justice, electronic court, training of courthouse employees and judges and holding joint events in other areas between the ministries.
Noting the exceptional role of this important document in the development of bilateral relations, the ministers expressed their assurance of the expansion of mutual cooperation in various fields and agreed on concrete measures in this area.
Our delegation also met with Chairman of the Supreme Court of Saudi Arabia and Prosecutor General, discussions were held on effectiveness of justice, facilitating access to courts, application of electronic court, selection and training of judges, great interest was shown in the expansion of bilateral cooperation, exchanged experiences.
At the same time, was visited the Riyadh Criminal Court, one of the largest courts in Saudi Arabia, that consists of about 70 judges, and was acquainted with its activities, a presentation on the application of electronic
technologies in the court was held for our delegation.
Also was visited the regions of Saudi Arabia and familiarized with the activities of local justice and judicial bodies.
In all the meetings, the intention of the Saudi Arabian leadership to expand cooperation with the republic and to share positive experiences has been expressed, as well as emphasized that the increasing number of Arab tourists visiting Azerbaijan in recent years is a manifestation of great interest to our country. Our delegation has provided special brochures about activity of modern justice, judicial-legal reform and innovations, as well as scientific research on the history and culture of Saudi Arabia in Azerbaijan.
The interlocutors also focused on the bitter consequences of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the occupation of 20% of our lands and over one million of our compatriots as refugees and internally displaced persons, the constant support of the Saudi Arabian Kingdom to the just position of Azerbaijan in the settlement of the conflict was praised.
Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Saudi Arabia Shahin Abdullayev attended the event. The visit of the Azerbaijani delegation led by Minister of Justice was widely covered by local mass media.