Home Map Ask Search Contact us Links
On October 22, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev acquainted with the conditions created in the new building of Imishli District Court.
Chairman of Imishli District Court Gurban Hajiyev informed President Ilham Aliyev about the work done. He said that the building with a total area of 2,300 square meters is a two-storey building. This building has been divided into public and administrative zones, as other newly constructed court buildings, also all conditions for free movement of disabled people were created. The necessary infrastructure for the application of the "Electronic Court" information system has been established in the building according to the order of the Head of State, within the framework of a joint project implemented by the World Bank and the Ministry of Justice, the building is equipped with modern ICT, and the highest level court and conference halls have been built. The equipment for videoconferences, electronic document circulation and litigation, and audio and video recording equipment has been installed here. In the court, the "electronic execution" system is implemented and through this system judicial decisions are made electronically, and the paperless exchange of documents is carried out between the court and the executive. In the building intended for the activity of four judges, up to 30 court and justice workers there is a conference hall and a training room that allows to hold different events, as well as libraries, archives, cameras for the storage of the accused persons and parking for convoy cars and other areas.
In Imishli District Court, information points and modern electronic information carriers have been installed to facilitate the access of citizens to information and awareness. They allow citizens to access information about court proceedings and their date, timing, courtroom, judges, and other issues.
It should be noted that in recent years, new and modern buildings and complexes have been built for 14 courts in the capital and regions within the framework of joint projects with the state budget, as well as with the World Bank and currently 7 buildings and complexes are under construction.
It should be noted that in recent years, as well as in all spheres of the country, large-scale reforms have been carried out to increase the efficiency of justice, and the judicial system is further upgraded. The construction of a new building of Imishli District Court is also a clear confirmation of these reforms.