Home Map Ask Search Contact us Links
22 November - the professional holiday of justice personnel established by the order of National Leader Haydar Aliyev, dated November 11, 2000, this year marks with the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijani Justice and is celebrated with double pleasure by the judiciary.
On the occasion of the jubilee in all structures of the Ministry series of events, including the "open door" day, round table, public presentation and other meetings, open lectures in the schools and universities, lectures, mass sports competitions (football, volleyball, chess) and intellectual games, biking, voluntary blood donation and tree-planting campaigns, visits to justice veterans, children s shelter, meetings with young people newly admitted to service were held. In the meantime, the opening of a new modern building for justice services and district court in Zagatala was held, new Azerbaijani national cars were presented for service use to some structural units, holiday gifts were given to justice sector employees.
At the same time, by the Ministry a special book on the 100-year history of the Azerbaijani Justice, publication on symbols of justice, as well as publications, brochures, booklets and other educational materials on modern activities of the Ministry, including judicial and legal reforms, international legal relations, as well as stands, a separate film dedicated to the jubilee and stands consisting of special expositions were prepared. Numerous speeches were made in the press by the Ministry s management, judiciary officials and judges.
The leadership and the staff of the ministry and the judges on the eve of the jubilee commemorated the memory of the great leader and laid a wreath at the tomb of the Great Leader in honor of the nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev, who presented this holiday to the judiciary. Sweaty flowers are laid on the grave of prominent ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva. Justice officers also visited the graves in Martyr s Alley of the sons, who passed their lives in the fight for the independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
On November 22, an international conference on "Way of Centennial Development for the Azerbaijani Justice" was held at Absheron Marriott Hotel in Baku on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijani Justice.
Attending the jubilee event, Turkish Justice Minister Abdulhamit Gul was accompanied by a delegation consisting of senior officials from the ministry and members of parliament, Belarusian Justice Minister Oleg Slijevski, First Deputy Minister of Georgian Justice Mikheil Sarjveladze, President of the European Commission for the Efficiency of Justice (CEPEJ) Georgi Stava visited Azerbaijan.
More than 110 representatives of the relevant structures of our country, including justice minister, Chairman of the Judicial-Legal Council Fikrat Mammadov, assistant of the President for Law Enforcement Affairs and Military Issues – head of department Fuad Alasgarov, chairman of the Constitutional Court Farhad Abdullayev, chairman of the Supreme Court Ramiz Rzayev, Prosecutor General Zakir Garalov, interior minister Ramil Usubov, members of parliament, Members of the Judicial-Legal Council, judges, officials of the Bar Association, officials of the National Academy of Sciences, Baku State University, academics, youth, civil society representatives and media representatives attended the event.
Opening the event with his speech, Minister Mammadov welcomed the guests and congratulated the employees of justice and judicial bodies on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijani Justice, noted that the conference was dedicated to the formation of justice system in the legal state, the formation and development of the Azerbaijani justice and new challenges.
By expressing his deep sense of gratitude for awarding a large group of justice staff and judges with ordens and medals, honorary titles and giving them superior special ranks, also letter of congratulation to justice and court officials by the President of the country Mr. Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of the jubilee, the minister underlined that it is next manifestation of his care for the Azerbaijani justice. He said that in order to justify this high esteem, the court officials consider it as their duty to work harder and more responsibly.
Assistant to the President F. Alasgarov read the congratulation letter by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to justice and court officials on the occasion of the 100th jubilee of the Azerbaijani Justice. In the letter by talking about 100-year road passed by the Azerbaijani judiciary, increase of the role and significance of the Ministry of Justice in the society, the establishment of a modern judicial system and important measures taken for ensuring the independence of the judiciary under the leadership of national leader Heydar Aliyev are emphasized, it is noted that the measures are being taken to improve the activities of the judiciary and the courts today in Azerbaijan, confidence is expressed on the issue that justice and court officials will continue to contribute to the development of the Azerbaijani justice.
At the opening, the Chairman of the Supreme Court R. Rzayev talked about the history and development path of Azerbaijan judiciary and court system, care and attention paid to the justice and judicial system throughout the whole period of national leader Heydar Aliyev s leadership.
Later reports and speeches were heard. Minister of Justice, Chairman of the Judicial-Legal Council Fikret Mammadov made a comprehensive report on "Azerbaijan Justice 100: Evolution and New Challenges".
Talking about the rich history of justice system of the Azerbaijani nation who has centuries-old traditions of statehood, the minister pointed out that special attention was paid to the judiciary in former states existing in Azerbaijan, and the glorious history of the judiciary has begun with the establishment of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic.
He said that the Ministry of Justice, established on the same day as the establishment of the state on May 28, 1918, throughout 23 months of existence of the Republic, played historical role in the directions of restoration and improvement of the legal system, justice and judicial activities of the country, recruitment of persons who know the state language –Azerbaijani language, preparation of important draft laws, establishment of the penitentiary work in line with the democratic norms and principles by subordinating of the penitentiary service to the ministry.
Calling liquidation and reorganization of justice structures twice, their functioning by intervals during first years of Soviet regime as patchy period of history of Azerbaijan justice, Minister of Justice F. Mammadov highlighted that the constant and continued development of the Azerbaijani justice only coincided with the late 1970s, when the national leader Heydar Aliyev came to power in the republic, noted exceptional services of Great Leader in the directions of establishment of democratic legal state, development of our modern legal system. He said that the establishment of a new three pillar independent judiciary, and the improvement of the justice system in line with the requirements of modern times, is related to the name of the national leader.
Speaking about the new stage in the development of the Azerbaijani justice under the leadership of the President of the country Mr. Ilham Aliyev since 2003, the Minister of Justice, informed comprehensively about the reforms carried out in the judiciary and the judicial system, achievements and innovations that have been implemented so far and the large-scale measures on different directions of the Ministry were brought to the attention of the participants by visual presentation.
Public presentation of the special book on history and modern functioning of justice prepared by the Ministry of Justice on the jubilee occasion - “Azerbaijan justice in continuous development path” was held by the member of Milli Majlis, Director of the Institute of History of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, academician Yagub Mahmudov.
During the visual presentation, it was noted that in this book, which is valuable contribution to the 100-year history of the Azerbaijani justice, justice history of our nation has been studied extensively from the earliest times till today. It was noted that separate presentation of Azerbaijani justice in the period of Democratic Republic, broad coverage of the great leader Heydar Aliyev s unprecedented services in the development of Azerbaijani justice during the soviet period and independence years is commendable. It was also noted that the rich material about the judicial and legal reforms carried out by the President of the country Mr. Ilham Aliyev at the present stage is very valuable for the Azerbaijani readers as well as it is very valuable in terms of bringing Azerbaijan s realities to the world.
Academic Y.Makhmudov noted that the publication of the book "Azerbaijan justice in continuous development path", which is a very illustrative material, is an important event in terms of systematic investigation of our entire history and stressed that it is significant contribution to our judicial and legal history and valuable resource for our readers.
Then, Turkish Justice Minister Abdulhamit Gul delivered a speech on "Turkey s judicial system at the stage of modern development" and congratulated Azerbaijan for great achievements in the justice field.
"Turkey and Azerbaijan are two friendly and brotherly countries, one nation and two states. Solidarity between our countries is crucial for sustainable peace, stability and ensuring development especially in the Caucasus. Turkey and Azerbaijan are countries that are connected to each other by common history. We are committed to expand our cooperation and solidarity both on bilateral and regional issues. The close relations, visits between the presidents of the two countries are an indication of the relations between our countries" said Justice Minister Abdulhamit Gul, expressing his interest in the development of relations and conveying his congratulations to the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijani Justice.
Speaking about the “Development of the judicial system of the Republic of Belarus: duties, achievements, trends”, Justice Minister of Belarus Oleg Slijeviski said that exchange of experience was successfully continued in the framework of the implementation of the agreement on cooperation between the Ministries of Justice last year and by informing about the functioning of the judicial system of Belarus, noted that the activities of the two countries justice agencies are similar and we have common targets.
CEPEJ President Georgi Stava making a speech on "Azerbaijan and CEPEJ: cooperation for development" emphasized the effective cooperation with our country and noted that in recent years Azerbaijan achieved great successes in judicial-legal system, Azerbaijan is in the first places in the field of application of ICT in the judicial system and electronic courts, the modernization of infrastructure. He also told journalists in his interview that the projects implemented in justice sphere in Azerbaijan have been presented as examples to other countries, and Austria has already used the experience of Azerbaijan in this field.
The following speeches, First Deputy Minister of Justice of Georgia Mikheil Sarjveladze s on "Justice sector reforms in Georgia – strong rule of law and towards the democracy", member of Parliament, Chairman of the Legal Policy and State Establishment Committee Ali Huseynli s "The role of modern legislative base in the development of legal system", Chairman of the Bar Association of the Republic of Azerbaijan Anar Bagirov s "The role of advocacy in the realization of justice", dean of the Baku State University Amir Aliyev s "Preparation of legal staff for the justice and court system" and president of the National NGO Forum of Azerbaijan Rauf Zeynin s "Public Participation in Judicial Activity" were delivered, discussions, useful ideas and experiences were exchanged at the conference.
Finally, on behalf of the judiciary, an appeal was sent to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev.
A reception dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijani Justice was organized on that day. The reception, which started with the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan, featured a film dedicated to the centuries-old development of the Azerbaijani Justice and a cultural program was organized.