Home Map Ask Search Contact us Links
On February 17, Minister of Justice, Chairman of the Judicial Legal Council Fikret Mammadov met with Mikola Gnatovski, President of the European Committee for the Prevention of Torture (CPT) and other members of the Committee.
Underlining the effective cooperation with the Council of Europe and its structural units, the Minister informed about reforms in the penal system within the framework of the development of justice bodies under the leadership of the President of the country Mr. Ilham Aliyev, including the improvement of legislation, taking into account the recommendations of the CPT, the expansion of rights and privileges of the accused persons and prisoners, modernization of the infrastructure, improvement of detention conditions and improvement of medical care.
Bringing to the attention recently signed Decree by the head of the state on humanization of criminal policy, the Minister noted the exceptional importance of this document and emphasized that it has identified strategic priorities for improving the activity in the penitentiary sector and its implementation has already begun. It was noted that improvement of criminal-executive legislation, decriminalization of crimes, increasing the effectiveness of alternative penalties not related to isolation from society, including the creation of a probation service, the application of electronic monitoring tools and other complex measures are envisaged according to the Decree.
Noting that cooperation with our country is a priority for the European Committee, M. Gnatovski expressed his intention to expand cooperation. He said he was acquainted with the decree of the President of Azerbaijan and regarded him as the basis of the new criminal policy, stressing that the essence of the document coincides with the objectives of the Committee and will further improve the penitentiary system and ensure the safe protection of prisoners rights.
The CPT President appreciated the effective bilateral activity with the main partner, the Ministry of Justice, the rapid response to CPT s recommendations during last year s monitoring and elimination of revealed deficiencies referring to the Committee s report on Azerbaijan in a short term.
Also touched upon the problems waiting for solution, some suggestions were put forward and exchanged views on the issues of mutual interest during the meeting.