Home Map Ask Search Contact us Links
Special attention is paid to the reception of citizens in the regions by the Ministry of Justice in accordance with the instructions of the President of the country Mr. Ilham Aliyev related to decent service to the people by state bodies, care and sensitive approach to citizens appeals, meantime full ensuring of the principle of justice.
On February 13, Minister of Justice, Chairman of the Judicial-Legal Council Fikret Mammadov held reception of citizens from Ujar, Goychay and Agdash regions at the Heydar Aliyev Center in Ujar according to the schedule of reception of citizens by heads of central executive bodies in the regions.
Before the reception, the minister and the head of the Ujar district executive power, Mansur Mammadov, visited the monument of national leader Heydar Aliyev and laid flowers on his grave expressing deep respect to the memory of the great leader.
During the reception each citizen was carefully listened and some of the issues were resolved on the spot, on the other applications relevant assignments to the responsible employees of the ministry participating in the reception were given.
Citizens expressed their gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev for the attention and care provided for the region s residents to create comfortable and favorable conditions for their reception and appeals.
During the visit, the Minister of Justice, the Chairman of the Judicial-Legal Council got acquainted with the activities and working conditions of the local courts and judicial authorities and held a meeting with the judges and the judiciary staff.
The Minister brought to the attention of the participants the tasks arising from the new adopted Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on humanization of criminal policy on February 10, emphasizing the exceptional importance of the document in the provision of human rights gave specific instructions on the timely, organized and honest implementation.
Also, was noted compliance with ethical behavior rules, more sensitivity and care to citizens bringing to the attention demands of the head of state related to the establishment of officials and citizens relationship on a solid ground, providing decent services to people, elimination of bribery, illegal claims and other negative circumstances, being modest of every officials.
At the same time, was given recommendations and assignments noting the importance of ensuring the transparency and fairness of court decisions, as well as the inadmissibility of the biased approach and the circumstances facilitating of the corruption.