Home Map Ask Search Contact us Links
The Azerbaijani-Iranian relations are developing successfully under the friendly neighborhood conditions in various fields. The legal cooperation has a special place in a relationship based on a rich contract base. Our countries carry out effective interaction by the intergovernmental agreements on legal aid, prisoners transfer and delivery, at the same time, a Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between the Ministries of Justice in 2004.
As a continuation of cooperation, the delegation led by Minister of Justice of the Islamic Republic of Iran Mustafa Purmahammadi visited Azerbaijan on February 16.
During his visit, the Iranian Minister laid a wreath at the grave of national leader Heydar Aliyev in the Alley of Honor dearly remembering his memory. They also put sweaty flowers on the grave of prominent ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva remembering her memory. The guest also visited the graves of our compatriots who died for the independence and territorial integrity of our country in the Alley of Martyrs and laid a wreath at the Eternal Torch Monument.
Then Minister of Justice of Azerbaijan, Chairman of the Judicial-Legal Council Fikret Mammadov and Minister of Justice of Iran Mustafa Purmuhammadi met in the Ministry of Justice.
Emphasizing the effective friendship and cooperation between our countries, the Azerbaijani Minister noted the exceptional role of national leader Heydar Aliyev and Iranian Supreme Leader Ayatollah Seyyed Ali Khamenei in strengthening bilateral relations and said that regular visits of our president have greatly contributed to expanding these relations. It was also noted that there are great opportunities for deepening bilateral cooperation, expressing satisfaction with the development of legal relations.
The Minister informed about the large-scale measures and innovations in the field of judicial and justice, including penitentiary sphere under the leadership of the President of the country Mr. Ilham Aliyev, noting that these reforms have entered a new stage with the decree of the head of state on the humanization of the penal policy signed recently. Also, talked about the activities of ASAN Service on promotion of citizen satisfaction, a brand of Azerbaijan and place where justice services are also provided.
Expressing his satisfaction with his re-visit to the brotherly country and noting that he had been in Azerbaijan earlier Minister M. Purmuhammadi stressed his honour hosted by the President of the country, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, underlined that he was glad of great changes in our republic in the past period, ensuring comprehensive development, stability and security. He thanked for warm hospitality and high-level visit.
The guest emphasized the development of relations between our historically close to each other peoples in different fields, including in political, economic and legal spheres, noting the effective bilateral relations of the judicial bodies of the two countries and expressed his intention to expand these relations.
M.Purmakhammadi appreciated Azerbaijan s achievements in the field of justice and judicial practice and positive experience in this area expressing his interest, highlighted the importance of exchanging experiences giving information about the justice and judicial system of their country.
During the talk, the participants also touched upon the fight against terrorism and spoke about the bitter truths of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict that Azerbaijan suffered from Armenian terrorism, and said that the Iranian side supports the settlement of the conflict within the framework of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and supports the right position of our country.
Then Joint Declaration was signed between the Ministries of Justice of Azerbaijan and Iran on promotion of legal cooperation, including human rights, legal aid, prisoners transfer, training of judicial officers and judges, and organization of joint events on different spheres.
Iran s ambassador to Azerbaijan Javad Jahangirzade attended the meeting.
The guests got acquainted with the Justice History Museum, as well as expositions devoted to the Azerbaijani-Iranian relations, delegation was provided with special magazines covering modern justice activities, legal relations between the two countries, as well as materials related to the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
On the same day M.Purmahammadi has a meeting in the Supreme Court. The official visit of the Iranian delegation to the Parliament and the Ministry of Internal Affairs, getting acquainted with modern building of the Yasamal District Court and electronic judicial information system, as well as the activity of the "ASAN" service, historical and cultural monuments of Baku, including the Heydar Aliyev Center in our country is planned within the visit.