Home Map Ask Search Contact us Links
With the political will of the head of state Mr. Ilham Aliyev there is a tough fight against corruption in our republic and great importance is giving to international cooperation in this area. Our country as one of the organizers of the International Association of Anti-Corruption Authorities (IAACA), which unites 140 countries is constantly participate in its work.
A meeting of the Executive Committee of the Association was held in Doha, Qatar, on February 27-28 of this year. The vice-president of the organization, Minister of Justice of Azerbaijan, Chairman of the Judicial-Legal Council Fikret Mammadov attended the event.
Important organizational issues, in particular, amendments to the Constitution of the Association, future activities of the organization and preparation of recommendations to all IAACA members and strengthening of international relations were discussed, the issue of election of the new Secretary General of the organization was considered at the event.
During the discussions, F.Mammadov made speeches and briefed on the ongoing anti-corruption measures, which is the priority of state policy in Azerbaijan, and said that the international anti-corruption internet network, made by Azerbaijan, contributed significantly to the fight against this global problem, as well as on the development of the organization and the expansion of anti-corruption cooperation.
Within the framework of the meeting the President of the Association - the General Prosecutor of Qatar Ali Al Marri was noted the special role of the mutual visits of the heads of state in successfully development of relations between the two countries in various fields and were emphasized the importance of the official visit of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and signed documents at that time.
During the talk, the sides exchanged views on the perspectives of bilateral cooperation in the field of justice and prosecution, the global fight against corruption and cooperation.
Within the framework of the event meetings with heads of law enforcement agencies of several countries and useful discussions on joint activities in the sphere of anti-corruption were held.
The sides also were informed upon the painful realities of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, especially the Khojaly genocide at the meeting.