Home Map Ask Search Contact us Links
On April 18, the Minister of Justice, Chairman of Judicial-Legal Council Fikrat Mammadov met the delegation led by the Chairman of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Turkey Ismail Rustu Cirit and comprising Prosecutor General Mehmet Akarca and the President of the Justice Academy of Turkey Mustafa Artuch, who visit Azerbaijan.
Having emphasized the relations of friendship, brotherhood and strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Turkey, the Minister stressed the exclusive merits of the national leader Heydar Aliyev in development of these relations, significance of regular visits of the heads of state and government. The Minister has expressed condolences in connection with numerous loss of human life as a result of the ruthless acts of terrorism which have occurred recently in Turkey and stressed effective cooperation between the two countries at the bilateral level, as well as their continued support each other within the international organizations.
F. Mammadov expressed his satisfaction for the development of legal relations basing on rich contract base and informed that documents on cooperation that signed between the ministries of justice and justice academies of the two countries, created favorable conditions for the expansion of reciprocal activity between justice and judicial bodies.
Guests have been in detail informedon reforms in the field of justice and judicial reforms which are carried out under the leadership of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and touching to the judges’ most transparent selection in Europe and their training, taking theoretical and practical training disinterestedly by all judge candidates in Turkey with the support of Justice Academy of Turkey, was appreciated.
Speaking of brotherly roots of the two nations, successful development of the friendly relations and cooperation in all spheres according to ideas of the national leader Heydar Aliyev, I.R.Cirit has remembered recent visit of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to Turkey and the warm bilateral meeting held by the heads of states. Having expressed his satisfaction for being in Azerbaijan, he stressed that he observed comprehensive improvement, including achievements obtained in judicial and legal system of Azerbaijan, during his visit. Having shown great interest to the reforms implemented in judicial and legal sphere, guests have stated a wish of further expansion of reciprocal activity, have noted the importance of exchange of positive experience for both parties.
The Chairman of the Supreme Court of Turkey has congratulated on the victory won by the Azerbaijani Army a few days ago during suppression of provocation of Armenia on the line of contact of troops in Karabakh, expressed condolences in connection with death of the military personnel and support of Turkey in the solution of this conflict.
Efficient exchange of views was conducted on the perspectives of reciprocal activity, including application of e-Court and other issues of interest, at the meeting.
Ambassador of Turkey in Baku Ismail AlperCoskun attended the meeting.
Guests have acquainted with the Justice History Museum in the ministry.