Home Map Ask Search Contact us Links
The Minister of Justice, Chairman of Judicial-Legal Council Fikrat Mammadov met the co-rapporteur of Monitoring Committee of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) Stefan Schennach, on April 6.
Having noted the efficient cooperation between Azerbaijan and the Council of Europe, comprehensive information was given at the meeting on independence of judiciary, including selection of judge candidates by most progressive and transparent rules, improving the legislation, modernization of judicial infrastructure, application of e-Court, as well as consistent implementation of the policy of humanism.
Having stressed his repeated visits to Azerbaijan, Stefan Schennach informed that his current visit to Azerbaijan coincides with a sensitive moment and the latest developments on the frontline cause concern. The guest noted the recent observation of progress in the field of human rights by the Council of Europe, especially the great importance of the pardon decree in terms of provision of human rights, signed recently by the head of state. Meeting the reforms in judicial and legal system with interest, S.Schennach expressed his gratitude for effective reciprocal activity with the Ministry of Justice, including creating conditions for visiting the penitentiary institutions during the visit.
The efficient exchange of views was conducted on the provision of human rights, development of civil society, electoral legislation and on other subjects and issues of interest were clarified at the meeting.
Head of the Baku Office of the Council of Europe Dragana Philipovich attended the meeting.